Did you Know?

Over 60% of cars on Nigeria’s roads are more than 12 years old, and only 11% are under five years old.

A VISA is required by people from all countries visiting Nigeria

Applications can be made online through the Nigeria Immigration Service https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/

You will be required to submit the following documents:

  • A letter of invitation from a company/host (with full address) accepting immigration responsibility + passport copy and business certificate of the host.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds – general visitors/tourists
  • Both your visa payment receipt and your visa acknowledgement receipt issued by the Nigeria Immigration Service
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • The completed visa application form
  • Two recent passport photographs

NOTE:

A VISA MAY TAKE UP TO 2 WEEKS TO PROCESS. PLEASE ENSURE YOU SUBMIT YOUR VISA APPLICATION WELL AHEAD OF YOUR TRAVEL DATES.

FIRST TIME VISAS ARE ONLY VALID FOR 3 MONTHS. PLEASE MAKE SURE YOUR VISA APPLICATION COVERS THE EXHIBITION DATES.